Agency Partners

Agency Partners

DSC_2686

Kids Up Front Edmonton works with many organizations that provide child and family services in Edmonton’s education, health and social service sectors. These agencies receive the donated tickets and distribute them to the children and families that use their programs.

Is your organization interested in becoming a partnering agency with Kids Up Front? Submit an agency application form.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 

A Safe Place: Emergency Shelter and support for women and children fleeing family abuse.

Abbotsfield Youth Project Society: Life Skills group run as an after-school program for kids from 6-12; snacks, activities and a ride home.

ABC Headstart: Works with low income families and their children to achieve success in learning and life.

Aboriginal Youth & Family Well Being & Education Society: Stay in school program for Junior High Aboriginal Youth; provides counselling, tutoring, mentoring by family support workers and educational mentors.

Acaxual Youth Group: Opportunities for youth to prevent gang involvement violence.

Action For Healthy Communities Society: Capacity-building programs to improve health and well-being in their communities.

Africa Centre: Council for advancement of African Canadians in Alberta.

Alberta Adaptabilities Association: Provides care i.e. respite, after school, teen/pre-teen and summer programs for children with speical needs. Focus on motor development, essential life skills and expressive arts to help create success for life for the children attending programs.

Alberta Health Services: Youth community service; intensive, mobile, outpatient (former AADAC – youth addiction / mental health services)

Alexis Nakota Sioux Nation School: First Nations school on reserve land; educates 220 students from within the community.

Amiskwaciy Academy: We are an aboriginal school, grades 8-12.

Apollo Out Of School Care: Out-of-school for ages 5-12.

Assist Community Services Centre: Assist immigrants into mainstream society; strive to promote health and wellbeing.

Association for Supported Community Connections: Provides opportunities by enabling individuals with disabilities.

Bantam Grizzlies: Youth hockey.

Bashaw Youth Foundation: Free after-school programming.

Beaver Youth Support: Youth group care; motivation and empowerment for youth to achieve in academics.

Ben Calf Robe Society

Bent Arrow Traditional Healing Society: Early intervention children’s services for aboriginal kids.

Beverly Day Care: After school care.

Big Brothers Big Sisters Ponoka / Boys & Girls Club Wolfcreek: Programs for youth in a safe supportive environment where youth can experience new opportunities and overcome barriers.

Bissel Centre: Connecting people with resources in the city.

Bosco Homes: Provides numerous services to kids and families at risk.

Boyle Street Community Services: Inner-city community programs.

Boyle Street Education Centre: High school for high risk youth working towards their high school diploma.

Boys & Girls Club Big Brothers Big Sisters Of Edmonton: Delivers programs that address the physical, emotional, academic and overall wellness of children and youth.

Boys & Girls Club Of Leduc: Runs a number of programs, providing youth a safe place to go without fear of rejection.

Boys and Girls Club of Strathcona County: After-school care and teen programming.

BRAGG: Citations given by EPS officers reinforcing positive behaviours.

Brightwood Ranch: Summer youth ranch for under-privileged kids, most are from single parent, foster or guardianship homes.

Brittany Lane Housing Co-op: Hosts events for low-income children and families in the housing co-op.

BTB Soccer Academy: Providing soccer and fitness training for underprivileged kids age 5-17.

Campbell College

Camrose Association For Community Living: Teaching independence and parenting skills, one-on-one with families.

Camrose Womens Shelter Society: Emergency shelter providing shelter, referrals and counselling.

Canadian Mental Health Association – Edmonton Region: Provides recreational and social opportunities for children that have a behviour disorder or a mental health issue.

Canadian Native Friendship Centre: Youth leadership group and general counselling services to the Aboriginal community.

Candora Society: Community services.

CASA: Provides mental services to infants, children and families.

Catholic Social Services: Variety of community services and programs.

Centre For Race & Culture: Work with youth/children, typically under-privileged homes; try to combine our social justice programs with the arts to increase the impact of our anti-racism message.

Challenge by Choice: Social recreation programming for youth experiencing mental health issues.

Child and Family Services Region 6 High Risk Unit: Supporting youth working to overcome many barriers.

Children First Family Services: Contracts to Region 6 to provide foster care services, recruit, train and support foster homes in providing care for children.

Children’s Heart Society: Support, research, equipment, grants & referrals for families of children with congenital and acquired heart disease.

Children’s Wish Foundation: We are a national, grassroots organization dedicated to providing once in a lifetime experiences to children diagnosed with high-risk, life threatening illnesses

Chimo Youth Retreat Centre: Addiction Group Homes, life skills programs, life management programs.

Clareview Headstart: Early intervention and outreach services.

Community Options: Out-of-school care programs, play and support.

Counterpoint House: 8 bed residential treatment group home.

Creating Hope Society of Alberta: Provides support, advocacy, mentorship and educational resources for aboriginal families.

Crossroads Family Services: Provides services to children who cannot remain with their families.

Crossroads Residential: Provides care to youth with child welfare status.

DECSA

Delton School

Dickinsfield Amity House: Serves low-income individuals and families as well as large immigrant and refugee population.

E4C: A range of services and programs for children and families in Edmonton,who are facing financial barriers.

Early Headstart: Weekly programming and in home support for low-income families with young children.

Eastglen High School

Edmonton Academy Society for Learning Disabled: Operates an independent school specializing in the education of students with learning disabilities, allowing students to reach their potential academically, socially and emotionally.

Edmonton After School Care Association: High quality child care services to youth aged 5-12; all day Monday to Friday year-round.

Edmonton Catholic School Division

Edmonton Father’s House: Provides and inner city drop-in centre for poverty challenged youth and families.

Edmonton Mennonite Centre For Newcomers: Helps immigrants and refugees from diverse backgrounds participate and blend into the community.

Edmonton People In Need Shelter: We are a designated living facility downtown helping those with mental illness, brain injury and physical limitations.

Edmonton Police Service: This unit has developed several projects to invest in all youth.

Edmonton School District #7 Jasper Place High: Provides support and counselling to at-risk youth.

Elizabeth Fry Society of Edmonton: Helps women and girls who are or may be at risk of being criminalized.

Elves Special Needs Society: Partners to Kids Kottage for their respite program.

Excel Society: works with individuals with developmental disabilities.

Family Connections: Group care programs.

The Family Centre: Offers family aide, support, youth work, counseling, home support, interpreters and parenting workshops.

Fathers House

Fishing Lake Metis Settlement: Partnered with Alberta’s Future Leaders program.

Fort Saskatchewan Boys and Girls Club: Variety of programs and services for children and youth; social, recreational, educational, counselling and support.

Fun Team Alberta: Facilitates sports and recreation opportunities at a low cost.

Glengarry Childcare Society: Care and support of kids and families.

Glenrose Rehabilitation Hospital Foundation: Serves inpatients, day patients, outpatients, pediatric rehabilitation; the GRH serves over 20,000 families each year.

Good Samaritan Society: Variety of Programs geared toward seniors and people with disabilities.

Heartland Youth Centre: The Heartland Youth Center is home to two organizations: the Stettler Boys and Girls Club and Big Brothers Big Sisters of Stettler.

iHuman Youth Society: Works with high risk youth to reintegrate into society, outreach programming, crisis intervention and arts mentorship.

Inner City Childrens Project: Helping at-risk youth, to succeed in life.

Inner City Youth Housing Project: Provides safe housing and referral services to inner city and street involved youth.

John Howard Society: Serves to create and maintain safety in the community.

Kasohkowew Child Wellness Society: Providing support and child protection services for Samson Cree children and youth.

KARA Family Resource Centre: Parent education, family support and ECD programs.

Kids Kottage: Helps kids out of abusive situations.

Kids Uncomplicated: We Provide multidisciplinary clinical services to children with severe special needs.

Kids With Cancer: Support and education for kids with cancer and their families.

Kingsway Community

Little Warriors: Committed to the awareness, prevention and treatment of child sexual abuse.

McDaniel Youth Program: Help transition FASD youth into adulthood: support, mentor and aiding in their lives.

McMan Youth and Family: Foster care, group homes, support for people with disabilities.

Meewasin Youth Center: Provides services to youth and families within the community.

Metis Child and Family Services: School programming and support for those Metis children affected by substance abuse, bullying, poverty and mental health issues.

Metis Urban Housing: A home for families who have place children in care or at risk of having their children placed in care.

Millwoods Family Resource Centre: Provides many programs for families and children in the community of Millwoods.

Mother Teresa School

Muscular Dystrophy Canada: Funding and information on MD for the community.

Native Counselling Services Of Alberta: Housing, food, education, cultural awareness, parenting skills, lifes kills, programming and advocacy.

Neighborhood Empowerment Team: Crime reduction prevention initiative of the Edmonton Police Service.

NorthEast Teen Drop-In Centre: Drop-in and registered programs and education for at-risk kids 8-17 years of age.

Norwood Child and Family Resource Centre: Supports for children and families within the Norwood community.

Oak Hill Boys Ranch: Residential treatment facility.

Old Strathcona Youth Society: Provides a supportive environment that fosters youth empowerment and development.

Oliver Early Learning Programs: Learning and intervention for children 12 months to 12 years and their families.

Onion Lake Child Youth Care Home: Provides holistic and culturally appropriate programs for youth that need a safe place to stay.

Our Lady Queen of Peace Ranch: Free recreational summer camps and day programs.

Parkdale After School Care: Provide Care for 5 to 12 Year olds before school, after school, at lunch and full-time during holidays.

Pathways Day Program: Day Programs for persons with disabilities.

Pisim Peyisis Group Home: Home for children and youth in need of a safe, secure and nurturing environment.

Pride Centre of Edmonton: Provides a safe space for LGBT youth in Edmonton with fun and educational programs.

Prince Charles School

RJ Scott School

Red Road Healing Society: Working together to remember, restore and renew our traditional roles as Indigenous People.

Robin Hood Association: Programs and homes for people with disabilities.

Rocky Youth Development Society: Operate the Clearwater Boys and Girls Club, an after school care program in Caroline and Rocky Mtn House. We also have a youth program for youth.

Ronald McDonald House: A home away from home for parents (siblings) who come to Edmonton when a child is treated for critical illenss.

Roots and Wings: Family support.

Rosslyn Junior High: Counseling, mentoring and extra-curricular activities.

Rundle School

Samson Cree Nation Urban Resource Office: Providing community resources.

Somali-Canadian Education and Rural Development Organization: Promotes community development through various programs.

School of Hope: Assists the education of children who have been removed from school.

Sherwood Park Rams Football Club

Sidekicks Mentoring: One-on-one mentoring for children. Opportunities to experience new things, meet new people.

Sir John Thompson School

SKILLS Society of Edmonton: Provides respite and community services to children with disabilities.

Special Olympics

Spirit Keeper Youth Society: Preventative programs for children from disadvantaged families.

Spirit of Our Youth Homes Inc.: Supported independent living placements; Aboriginal-serving agency, youth do not come from Edmonton but around the Province, they have limited family and resources in the city.

Spruce Avenue School

St Alphonsus School

St Bernadette School

St Nicholas Soccer Academy

St Jerome School

Star Program: School program run by Alberta Mental Health.

Starlight Childrens Foundation: Educating, inspiring and entertaining seriously ill children and their families.

Stars Air Ambulance: Emergency Air Ambulance.

Stollery Chidren’s Hospital: Serves children and families in the Edmonton region as well as families from BC, Sask, Manitoba and the NWT for medical needs.

Tegler Youth Centre: Builds supportive relationships with the youth of our community and city as a whole.

Terra Centre: Provides a range of support programs and services for teen moms, young dads and their children. This support includes individual and group support, educational and/or employment support.

The Tiny Light Foundation: For children who’ve been diagnosed with life-altering disease or disability.

Transitions Association: Supports individuals with developmental disabilities and their families to achieve a full life.

Uncles and Aunts at Large: Provides supportive services to parent and children living in single parent families, including parent support group, adolescent girls group, group activities and one one one mentor matches.

Wahkohtowin Child Care Society: Intervention and community services.

The Way In Program: Wraparound services to improve physical and mental health for students and families in 3 junior high schools: Dan Knott, Edith Rogers and TD Baker.

WeCan

Wetaskiwin Youth For Christ: Providing safe and positive activities, games and teachings for youth 12-18.

WIN House: For women with or without children, who are fleeing abusive relationships.

Wings of Providence: Provides safe, secure long-term housing for women and children leaving family violence. The residents participate in an intense counselling program.

Wizards Lacrosse

WYCP Wilderness Youth: Delivers a 10-day back country experience for youth deemed high risk and referred by their support persons.

Xroads House E4C: Provides shelter and food to high risk youth.

Yellowhead Youth Centre: Operating under Alberta Children and Youth Services; treatment services for youth with mental, emotional and behavioral issues.

YMCA Edmonton: Family services for children with disabilites, counselling services, volunteer services, community visions.

You Can Youth Services

Young Life: An afterschool and evening program where kids can come feel safe and accepted.

Youth Addiction Services

Youth Empowerment Support Services: Provides shelter, food and clothing to youth at risk in our 3 residential programs; includes community enhancement programs which includes outreach, skills training and our day program call the star project.

Youth Restorative Action Project: YRAP is a youth justice commitee comprised of youth, vounteers we deal specifically with those youth whose criminal behaviour has caused a significant social harm.

Youth Unlimited Edmonton: Youth drop-in center.

YWCA: YWCA Edmonton is girl empowerment, violence prevention, healthy communities & women’s leadership.

Zebra Child Protection Centre: Supporting children & families through disclosure, investigation and recovery from child sexual abuse.

"The kids feel: 'I do fit here, I’m part of society, I’m part of community.' They have something to talk about with peers when they come back from the weekend. It’s about normalizing things for kids."

– Agency Representative
illustration
illustration
408,172 kids helped and counting

Get Involved!

It’s easy to make a big difference.
Donate Tickets Your empty seat. A kid's opportunity.
Volunteer Time If you've got the time, we could use your talents!
Donate Money help us give kids and families a ticket into our Community.